Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Calendar

10/2/2017 » 12/15/2017
NGE Level 2, 3, 4 Registration

11/23/2017 » 11/24/2017
AATG Office Closed

12/16/2017 » 1/22/2018
NGE Level 2, 3, 4 Late Registration

12/22/2017 » 1/1/2018
AATG Office Closed

Member Accolades

Chapter Awards Page
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features Join Group
Share |

INDIANA CHAPTER AATG
SPECIAL AWARDS PAGE


GERMAN TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Each year since 1989 the Indiana Chapter - AATG has honored one pre-college and one post-secondary-level German teacher with the covetedTeacher of the Year Award. Indiana Chapter members of AATG are encouraged to submit recommendations for these awards to the current Indiana Chapter AATG President.

If you teach with or know about an energetic, hard-working, fascinating, organized, and committed German teacher at either the pre-college or post-secondary level, please send a nomination for that person to the Indiana Chapter AATG as a candidate for the Teacher of the Year Award.


PRE-COLLEGE LEVEL TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDEES

* 1989 - Judy Eaton; Columbus-North High School (High School-Level)
* 1990 - Mary Lee Bowman; Mooresville High School (High School-Level)
* 1991 - Mary Jo Meuser; Jasper High School (High School-Level)
* 1992 - David Rosenbaum; Valparaiso High School (High School-Level)
* 1993 - Ruth Buechlein; Carmel High School (High School-Level)
* 1994 - A. Daniel Ruth; Michigan City High School (High School-Level)
* 1995 - Sigrid Koehler; Yorktown High School (High School-Level)
* 1996 - Debra Sue Burden; Martinsville High School (High School-Level)
* 1997 - Janet Holzer; S. Wayne Junior High School (High School-Level)
* 1998 - Hannelore Weber; St. Joseph High School (High School-Level)
* 1999 - Ben Jaques; Jennings County High School (High School-Level)
* 2000 - Julie Baird; Wawasee High School (High School-Level)
* 2001 - Mary Ann Verkamp; Hamilton SouthEast High School (High School-Level)
* 2002 - Genene Kambs-Halverson; Carmel High School (High School-Level)
* 2003 - Nancy O. Johnson; Center Grove High School (High School-Level)
* 2004 - Hank Schwab; North Central High School (High School-Level)
* 2005 - Gislind Pentecost; Indiana Academy for Math and Science (High School-Level)
* 2005 - Angelika Becker; W. Lafayette Jr.-Sr. High School (K-8-Level)
* 2006 - Janet Voelz; Hauser Jr.-Sr. High School (High School-Level)
* 2007 - Kimberly (Kim) Warner; Tipton High School (High School-Level)
* 2007 - Randall (Randy) Studt; W. LaFayette Jr.-Sr. High S. (K-8-Level)
* 2008 - Joshua Payne; Cathedral High School(High School-Level)
* 2009 -This award was not presented in 2009
* 2010 - J.J. Steed; Brownsburg High School (High School-Level)
* 2011 - Annamarie McClung, Kim Gottschild
* 2012 - Angelika Becker  
* 2013 - Liz Dix
* 2014 - Tara Deppert: Bedford North Lawrence (H.S.) 
* 2015 -  Julie Sours Bruder (K-8); Goshen M.S. and H.S., Fran Reigle (H.S.); Hamilton Southeastern 
* 2016 -  Laura Boyle; Hauser Jr.-Sr. (H.S.)
* 2017 - Nichole Mathews; Hamilton Southeastern (H.S.)


POST-SECONDARY LEVEL TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDEES

* 1989 - Dr. Giles Hoyt; IUPUI-Indianapolis
* 1990 - Dr. Eberhard Reichmann; Indiana University
* 1991 - Dr. Ronald Warner; Ball State University
* 1992 - Dr. Harry Reichelt;IUPUI-Indianapolis
* 1993 - Dr. Albrecht Holschuh; Indiana University
* 1994 - Dr. Willi Schwoebel; Butler University
* 1995 - Dr. Lathrop Johnson; Ball State University
* 1996 - Dr. Claudia Grossmann; IUPUI-Indianapolis
* 1997 - Dr. Ruth Reichmann; IUPUI-Indianapolis
* 1998 - Dr. Christiane Keck; Purdue University
* 1999 -This award was not presented in 1999
* 2000 - Dr. Gabrielle Bersier; IUPUI-Indianapolis
* 2001 -This award was not presented in 2001
* 2002 - Dr. Lathrop Johnson; Ball State University
* 2003 - Dr. Barbara Jurasek; Earlham College
* 2004 -This award was not presented in 2004
* 2005 -This award was not presented in 2005
* 2006 - Dr. Margaret Hampton; Earlham College
* 2007 - Dr. Hannelore Weber; Notre Dame University
* 2008 -This award was not presented in 2008
* 2009 -This award was not presented in 2009
* 2010 -This award was not presented in 2010
* 2011 - Sarah DeMaris
* 2012 - Troy Byler
* 2013 - Susanne Evens
* 2014 - Jennifer Bjornstad; Valparasio University 
* 2015 - Dr. Claudia Grossman; IUPUI, Max Kade Institute 
* 2016 - Dr. Wendy Westphal; Marian University 
* 2017 - Laura Seset; Ball State University 


IFLTA RISING STAR AWARD - GERMAN

TheIFLTA Rising Star Award - GERMAN,presented for the first time in 2010, goes to newer German teachers who have been recognized by their peers for their outstanding contributions to the German teaching profession in the state of Indiana.

* 2010 - Candis Carey - Portage High School
* 2011 - 
* 2012 - Amanda Beck 
* 2013 - Melanie Mello
* 2014 - Rachel Windell - Oak Hills High School 
* 2015 - Charlene Heinzman - Northwestern H.S.
* 2016 - Nathan Lorey - Carmel and Creekside M.S.
* 2017 - Joy Nicht - Carmel M.S.


THE DUDEN AWARD

TheDuden Awardfrom the Langenscheidt Company is given to Indiana teachers of German whose students have excelled on the AATG National German Exam.

DUDEN AWARD AWARDEES

* 1991 - D. Fray, L. Rhinehart, E. Bowman - Valparaiso High School
* 1992 - Carol Heckman - Lawrence Central High School
* 1993 - Randy Studt - North White Jr.-Sr. High School
* 1994 - Sue Huff - Floyd Central High School
* 1995 - Dr. Gislind Pentecost - Indiana Academy and Ball State University
* 1996 - Genene Kambs - Carmel High School
* 1997 - Mary Ann Verkamp and Amanda Schnabel - Hamilton SouthEast High School
* 1998 -This award was not presented in 1998
* 1999 - Ruth Buechlein - Carmel High School
* 2000 - Josefa Crowe - Brebouf Jesuit Prep School
* 2001 - Kathryn W. Lerch - Park Tudor School
* 2002 - Michele Ault, Wheeler High School
* 2003 - Sue Huff, Floyd Central Jr.-Sr. High School
* 2004 - Dr. Gislind Pentecost, Indiana Academy for Science, Mathmatics and Humanities
* 2005 - Mary Ann Verkamp, - - Hamilton SouthEast High School
* 2006 - Ruth Buechlein - Carmel High School
* 2007 - Angelika Becker - West LaFayette Jr. - Sr. High School
* 2008 - Jennifer Brandt - Harrison High School
* 2009 -This award was not presented in 2009
* 2010 -This award was not presented in 2010

 

 


AATG/Goethe Institute Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Contributions to the Teaching of German Language and Culture in the United States of America

TheCertificate of Merit Awardis a special joint award of the American Association of Teachers of German and the Goethe Institute recognizing those individuals who have made significant contributions to the teaching of German in the United States of America.

* 1992 - Dr. Ronald C. Warner - Ball State University
* 1997 - Sigrid Koehler - Yorktown High School
* 1998 - Deborah Sue Burden - Martinsville High School
* 2007 - Angelika Becker - West Lafayette High School
* 2011 - Dr. Hannelore Weber - University of Notre Dame

 


 Other Awards:


 2015 - 

Klett-Langenscheidt Award: Robin Richard Geisinger, outstanding teacher at Fishers HS
Reichmann Award: Erika Cantin, outstanding teacher at Terre Haute North Vigo HS

2016 - 

Klett-Langenscheidt Award: Angelika Becker, outstanding teacher at Carmel HS
Reichmann Award: Robin Geisinger, outstanding teacher at Fishers HS
Selection Committee Award: Randall D. Studt, outstanding teacher at West Lafayette HS

2017 - 
Klett-USA Award for Outstanding Teacher (Reichmann Award): Laura King, Carmel HS

 

AATG Outstanding Educator Award

TheAATG Outstanding Educator Awardis a special award by the American Association of Teachers of German honoring individuals who have made significant contributions as members of the German teaching profession in the United States of America.

* 1998 - Dr. Barbara Jurasek - Earlham College

 
Sign In
Sign In securely
Latest News

Advocacy Hub